Hometown Heroes

Google Map View of Hometown Heroes Banners Placements—This map shows the placement of each of our heroes, even during the months they are not on display. 

Hometown Hero Banner Application Form – Complete this application to get your family member recognized in our Banner Program.  *Please note that the pricing may change; the pricing shown on the form is accurate as of February 2023. 

Program Coordinator – Karen Johnson-Kemp, Library Director, Email: karen.johnson-kemp@lib.de.us Phone: (302) 337-7401 Ext. 107

Banners are displayed on the following streets:

    • North and South Main Street (Now Full)
    • Market Street (Now Full)
    • Church Street (Now Full)
    • Cannon Street
    • Delaware Ave
    • Laws Street
    • Walnut Street
  • Banning, Harry C. – Army, WWII
  • Barr, John – New Jersey Army National Guard Master Sergeant, 1953-1997
  • Beauchamp, Richard – United States Coast Guard, Seaman, Vietnam Conflict (Not yet placed)
  • Betze, Stephen A. – Army, WWII
  • Brummel, David, Jr. – United States Army, Sergeant, Persian Gulf War
  • Brummel, Michael, Sr. – United States Army, SP4, Cold War
  • Burbage, Charles – United States Army Private, WWII
  • Boyd, David, Sr. – Untied States Navy 2nd Class Petty Officer, WWII
  • Callaway, A. Noble, III – United States Marine Corps Chief Warrant Officer 5, Gulf War
  • Cannon, Carlton – United States Marine Corps, Captain, Vietnam Conflict (Not yet placed)
  • Cannon, Elmer – Army, WWII
  • Cannon, Stephen, United States Navy, HT-3, Vietnam
  • Cannon, Virgil – Army, WWII
  • Cannon, William Laws – Company E of First Delaware Cavalry Captain, Civil War
  • Carey, Robert Lee – United States Army, Colonel, Korean War (Not yet placed)
  • Carr, Bernard – United States Army, Sergeant, Cold War (Not yet placed)
  • Carr, Douglas “Gene” – United States Navy Seaman, Vietnam
  • Carr, William D. – United States Army Sergeant, WWII
  • Chaney, Billie Jo – Army, WWII
  • Coble, Henry “Hank” – United States Army Specialist, Vietnam
  • Collie, Gilbert – United States Army Specialist 5 – Vietnam
  • Collins, Glenn – United States Marine Corps Corporal, Vietnam
  • Collins, Hugh T. – Army, WWII
  • Collison, Ralph – United States Army Sergeant, WWII
  • Conaway, Joseph “Joe” – United States Army, Chief Warrant Officer II, GWOT, Bosnia (Not yet placed)
  • Custer, C. Earl – United States Navy Aviation Machinery Mate, WWII
  • Davis, Ralph – Army, WWII
  • Dean, Charles – United States Army Staff Sergeant, Vietnam
  • Durham, Amiel L., Sr. – United States Army, Korean Conflict
  • Grant, Gene T. – United States Marine Corps Lance Corporal, Vietnam – KIA
  • Hallman, Jack C. – Army Air Force, WWII
  • Hardesty, George – United States Air Force Staff Sergeant, Korean Conflict
  • Hartzell, William “Bill” – United States Army Specialist 3, Korean Conflict
  • Helm, Lewis A. – Navy, WWII
  • Hollingsworth, Vernon – United States Air Force, Staff Sergeant, Cold War (Not yet placed)
  • Holmes, Marty – United States Army Specialist 5, Vietnam
  • Hopkins, Richard – United States Army, Private, Vietnam Conflict (Not yet placed)
  • Horne, George – United States Army Specialist, Vietnam 
  • Houtman, Joseph A. – Navy, WWII
  • Hovermale, Roger – United States Army, Specialist 4, Vietnam Conflict (Not yet placed)
  • James, John Edwin – United States Navy Gunner’s Mate Third Class, WWII
  • Janes, Robert W. – United States Army 101st Airborne Specialist, Vietnam
  • Jefferson, Charles Brian – United States Army, PV2, Persian Gulf War
  • Jefferson, Ervin “Jeff” – United States Marine Corps, PFC, Cold War
  • Jefferson, George – United States Army, PFC, Korea
  • Jefferson, Norman Richard – United States Army, SP4, Vietnam
  • Jefferson, Robert “Bobby Lee” – United States Marine Corp Lance Corporal, 1960-1964
  • Jefferson, Thomas O. – United States Army, PFC, Vietnam
  • Jefferson, William “Billy” – United States Army, PFC, Vietnam
  • Jones, W. Allen – United States Air Force Airman First Class, 1951-1954
  • Kelly, Edwin J., Jr. – Army, WWII
  • Kelly, Elizabeth – Army, WWII
  • Kehlenbrink, Jerry and Marjorie – Royal Dutch Navy, Royal Women’s Air Force, WWII
  • Knowles, William R. – United States Army Private First Class, WWII
  • Lankford, Henry F. – United States Army, Sergeant, WWII (Not yet placed)
  • Lewis, Richard – United States Army Major, Vietnam
  • McQuown, John – United States Army Sergeant, Operation Iraqi Freedom
  • Melson, Charles – United States Air Force Chief Master Sergeant, Vietnam – Cold War
  • Mervine, S. Jay – United States Marine Corps, Captain, Persian Gulf War (Not yet placed)
  • Neal, Terry – United States Marine Corps, Sergeant, Cold War (Not yet placed)
  • O’Day, Raymond Thomas – United States Navy, Seaman 2nd Class, WWII
  • Parker, Carl E., II – United States Army Private First Class, WWII
  • Passwaters, Jo – Navy, WWII
  • Passwaters, Richard “Rick”- United States Army, Private Second Class, Cold War (Not yet placed)
  • Peterson, Oliver – United States Army Private, WWII
  • Powell, Norman G. – Army, WWII
  • Prettyman, Kenneth “Corkey” – United States Army Specialist 4, Vietnam
  • Rose, Donald – United States Army Specialist 3, Korean War
  • Russell, Harry N. – United States Army Air Corps, T/SGT., WWII – MIA
  • Shockley, John “Bill” – United States Army Air Force Staff Sergeant, WWII
  • Shockley, John M. – United States Air Force Airman Second Class, Cold War
  • Short, Cleveland – United States Army, Private First Class, WWII (Not yet placed)
  • Short, Richard – United States Army, Specialist 4, Vietnam Conflict (Not yet placed)
  • Short, Robert – United States Army, PFC, Korean War
  • Smith, Charles W., Sr. – United States Navy 1st Class Petty Officer, WWII
  • Smith, Matthew – Delaware Air National Guard, Master Sergeant, Global War on Terror & Persian Gulf War
  • Smith, Thelton – United States Army Private First Class, WWII
  • Speicher, David C. – Army, WWII
  • Speight, Mary V. “Ginger” – United States Army, SFC, Cold War, Persian Gulf War
  • Speight, Robert Lee – Navy, WWII
  • Speight, Robert Wendell – United States Army, SP4, Vietnam
  • Stein, Sidney – Navy, WWII (Not placed – returned to family)
  • Stuart, William E., Jr. – United States Marine Corps Corporal, WWII
  • Thomas, Chance – United States Army Private First Class, Global War on Terror
  • Thomas, Nathan O. – United States Army Air Force Tuskegee Airman Corporal, WWII
  • Tingle, Leroy – United States Army, Sergeant, Cold War (Not yet placed)
  • Tull, Leroy T. – Army Air Force, WWII
  • Weal, James – U.S. Army National Guard Staff Sergeant, Gulf War, Operation Freedom
  • West, Huey, Jr. – United States Army Field First Drill Sergeant –  Korean War
  • West, Kenneth P. – United States Army Specialist 4, Vietnam
  • Wheatley, Benjamin “Brooks” Jr. – United States Air Force, Vietnam Conflict (Not yet placed)
  • Wheatley, Joseph R. – Army Air Corps, WWII
  • Willey, Harry E., Sr. – United States Army Private, Korea
  • Willey, Leon – United States Marine Corps Corporal, Vietnam
  • Williams, Horace A., Jr. – United States Army, Private First Class, Vietnam Conflict (Not yet placed)
  • Williamson, Bruce – United States Army Specialist 4, Vietnam
  • Yarborough, Thomas, Jr. – United States Army, PFC
  • Yarborough, Troy – United States Navy, Petty Officer 1st Class, Persian Gulf War

 

american flag banner

hometown heroes banner program